# Hawke's Bay Regional Sports Park Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC37829
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-02-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043176823
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To create an environment that drives outstanding performances from our sports people and contributes strongly to the wellbeing of the people of Hawkes bay.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.06M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.09M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-37k
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.08M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$390k
- **Net assets:** NZ$17.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$60k
- **Donations:** NZ$362k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=53b46a95-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.09M | NZ$-37k | NZ$17.69M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$905k | NZ$808k | NZ$18.11M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$902k | NZ$857k | not disclosed | NZ$17.06M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$15.80M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$832k | NZ$738k | not disclosed | NZ$15.72M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$15.46M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$737k | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | NZ$15.41M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$15.81M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$952k | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$15.93M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$-181k | NZ$16.56M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37829) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$331k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$169k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$164k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$99k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-regional-sports-park-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-regional-sports-park-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-regional-sports-park-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37829

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-regional-sports-park-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:58:45.760Z.