# Hawke's Bay Readers and Writers Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25813
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-12
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043320998
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Hawkes Bay Readers and Writers Charitable Trust aims to provide Hawke's Bay readers the opportunity to come together with leading writers in literary events unique to Hawke's Bay. To establish and administer a regular literary festival in Hawke’s Bay involving local and international writers, To plan the programme of the literary festival, To raise funds to meet costs for the festival, To establish and administer a festival that will celebrate the work of local and international writers

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$26k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$29k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$42k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=54f90c15-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$29k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$43k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$34k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25813) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-readers-and-writers-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-readers-and-writers-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-readers-and-writers-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25813
- Charity website: http://www.hbreadersandwriters.co.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-readers-and-writers-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T19:23:37.543Z.