# Hawke's Bay Early Intervention Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59719
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-12-13
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429050023226
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Hawke’s Bay Early Intervention Trust promotes dignity, participation and independence by providing early intervention services and support to children and their families in the greater Hawke’s Bay region. We focus on Tamariki under six years old who are living with, or at risk of, disability.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$274k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$258k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$327k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$21k
- **Net assets:** NZ$307k
- **Government grants:** NZ$136k (49.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$111k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$180k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=35400872-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$274k | NZ$258k | NZ$16k | NZ$307k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$244k | NZ$201k | NZ$42k | NZ$291k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$210k | NZ$143k | NZ$67k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$136k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59719) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-early-intervention-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-early-intervention-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-early-intervention-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59719

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-early-intervention-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:06:36.790Z.