# Hawke's Bay Community Fitness Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54002
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-12-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043296033
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Hawke's Bay Community Fitness Centre Trust's ("the Trust") vision is to establish a world class sports and recreation hub and community health centre at the Mitre 10 Park, as a Centre of Excellence in Human Performance, by supporting all age groups across the Hawke's Bay region in community health and fitness, school sports development and community sport, along with sports and health science research. To promote its programmes, the facility include an indoor community sports & recreation hall, strength & conditioning gym for sports and wellness development, community health & fitness gym, sprint track for speed & fitness testing, community fitness trail, wellness tutorial rooms, a sports medicine centre and an onsite accommodation lodge. It is a transformational project for enhancing human performance excellence.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.46M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.97M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.51M
- **Total assets:** NZ$47.88M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.51M
- **Net assets:** NZ$45.38M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$243k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.49M
- **Paid staff:** 95
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b83492b2-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$4.46M | NZ$5.97M | NZ$-1.51M | NZ$45.38M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$4.57M | NZ$5.71M | NZ$-1.14M | NZ$46.94M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$5.44M | not disclosed | NZ$48.09M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$13.02M | NZ$2.86M | not disclosed | NZ$50.02M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$28.35M | NZ$1.88M | not disclosed | NZ$39.86M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$1.71M | not disclosed | NZ$13.39M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.96M | NZ$1.63M | not disclosed | NZ$11.39M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$7.56M | NZ$826k | not disclosed | NZ$10.06M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.36M | NZ$480k | not disclosed | NZ$3.32M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$822k | NZ$380k | not disclosed | NZ$442k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54002) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$89k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$82k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-community-fitness-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-community-fitness-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-community-fitness-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54002

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-community-fitness-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:12:57.851Z.