# Hawkes Bay Branch Of The Royal New Zealand Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23207
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-02-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-20
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042715511

## Purpose

To advance animal welfare and prevent cruelty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$250k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$422k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$45k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.47M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$917k
- **Donations:** NZ$90k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cada3208-daf4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$250k | NZ$422k | not disclosed | NZ$1.47M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$617k | NZ$501k | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$354k | NZ$473k | NZ$-119k | NZ$1.52M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$582k | NZ$499k | NZ$82k | NZ$1.64M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$972k | NZ$460k | NZ$512k | NZ$1.56M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$453k | NZ$-202k | NZ$1.05M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$393k | NZ$625k | NZ$1.25M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$441k | NZ$338k | NZ$103k | NZ$625k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$241 | NZ$389 | NZ$-148 | NZ$538 |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$449k | NZ$-265k | NZ$591k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **SPCA New Zealand **, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$90.52M and expenses of NZ$74.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23207) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23207

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-branch-of-the-royal-new-zealand-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T02:32:24.297Z.