# Hawera Presbyterian Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC52134
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-07-20
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hawera
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The church believes it is called by God to work with others in making Jesus Christ known through - • Teaching and nurturing people in Christian faith • Loving service responding to human need • Proclaiming the gospel • Seeking to transform society • Caring for God's creation

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$248k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$219k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$29k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.52M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$21k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.50M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$88k
- **Donations:** NZ$183k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$79k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0b0bbf3f-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$248k | NZ$219k | NZ$29k | NZ$2.50M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$299k | NZ$258k | NZ$40k | NZ$2.47M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$255k | NZ$283k | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$262k | NZ$313k | not disclosed | NZ$2.46M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$288k | NZ$281k | not disclosed | NZ$2.26M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$283k | NZ$282k | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$252k | NZ$289k | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$255k | NZ$291k | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$272k | NZ$268k | not disclosed | NZ$2.32M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$813k | NZ$249k | not disclosed | NZ$2.32M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** RAW Consultancy & Accounting
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52134) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawera-presbyterian-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawera-presbyterian-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawera-presbyterian-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52134
- Charity website: https://www.haweraprezchurch.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawera-presbyterian-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T12:22:56.744Z.