# Hāwea Men's Shed Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC60094
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-04-22
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wanaka
**NZBN:** 9429050219872
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The aims and objectives of the Society are to provide an environment for people in the Hāwea District to pursue their personal growth and develop a greater understanding of their role in their community and their family. In particular the Society aims to be beneficial to the community by providing premises in the Hawea district for people to have access to workshop facilities that enable them to share their knowledge, experiences and skills and work in harmony on charity projects.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b1f46db5-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$2k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60094) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawea-mens-shed-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawea-mens-shed-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawea-mens-shed-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60094

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawea-mens-shed-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T20:19:45.855Z.