# HAVELOCK NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 

**Charities Register number:** CC56304
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-01-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429046963154
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To bring about a closer relationship between the home and the school community so that parents are involved and may co-operate in the activities of the school to enhance the education of the pupils.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$130k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$117k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$168k
- **Donations:** NZ$118k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$117k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$75k | NZ$78k | NZ$121k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$114k | NZ$-58k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 20 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56304) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/havelock-north-primary-school-home-and-school-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/havelock-north-primary-school-home-and-school-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/havelock-north-primary-school-home-and-school-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56304

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/havelock-north-primary-school-home-and-school-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:19:28.059Z.