# Hauraki Primary Health Organisation (PHO) Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34927
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429045191459
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Hauraki PHO as established as a rural Treaty-based partnership in 2003 to support General Practices in their delivery of health services to their enrolled populations.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (57.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$41.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$58k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.49M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9.24M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.24M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.01M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.68M (11.4% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.01M
- **Paid staff:** 60
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0ba94169-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$41.09M | NZ$41.03M | NZ$58k | NZ$1.24M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$32.72M | NZ$32.61M | NZ$110k | NZ$1.19M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$30.86M | NZ$30.83M | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$33.64M | NZ$33.62M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$21.56M | NZ$21.54M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$27.24M | NZ$27.23M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$42.51M | NZ$42.89M | not disclosed | NZ$988k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$36.98M | NZ$36.80M | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$35.19M | NZ$35.10M | not disclosed | NZ$1.85M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$29.09M | NZ$28.81M | not disclosed | NZ$1.50M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$100k–150k, NZ$500k+, NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34927) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- SILKS Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauraki-primary-health-organisation-pho-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauraki-primary-health-organisation-pho-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauraki-primary-health-organisation-pho-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34927
- Charity website: https://www.haurakipho.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauraki-primary-health-organisation-pho-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T04:03:36.987Z.