# Hauraki Kids Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21991
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-04-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429042941941

## Purpose

To provide support to families of pre-school children with special developmental needs within the Hauraki Plains, Thames Valley and Coromandel Peninsula areas. Eligibility is determined according to age and disability.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$505
- **Total expenses:** NZ$328
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$177
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$500
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4effa09b-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$505 | NZ$328 | NZ$177 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$509 | NZ$253 | NZ$256 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3 | NZ$351 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$227 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$241 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$225 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$501 | NZ$658 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$276 | NZ$290 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$6 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$45 | NZ$87 | NZ$-42 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21991) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauraki-kids-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauraki-kids-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauraki-kids-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21991

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauraki-kids-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T02:52:48.354Z.