# HAUORA WAKA UPLIFT 

**Charities Register number:** CC60175
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-05-19
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Mount Maunganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of Hauora Waka Uplift is to increase participation of tamariki ,rangatahi, tane and wahine with water safety knowledge, tikanga Maori practices and safer paddling through waka ama. In doing so, we want to “UPLIFT” their Hauora/ well being and increase their taha tinana (physical well-being – health), taha hinengaro (mental and emotional well-being – self-confidence), taha whanau (social well-being – self-esteem) and taha wairua (spiritual well-being – personal beliefs).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$85k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$62k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=751c3adb-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$23k | NZ$62k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$14k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$39k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60175) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauora-waka-uplift
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauora-waka-uplift/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauora-waka-uplift/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60175

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauora-waka-uplift. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:12:36.510Z.