# Hauora mō ngā tāngata katoa

**Charities Register number:** CC60850
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-12-08
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429053016164
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

a) For charitable purposes, through the Hauora health and wellbeing model, to improve mental health and wellbeing through comprehensive exercise, positive habit formation,self-defence and creative and performing arts programmes b) To run outreach courses, targeting those living with mental health disorders, neurodiverse conditions, youth deemed “at-risk”, and those who are in, or recovering from abusive relationships. c) To provide courses and training for all age groups from the child through to adulthood, to teach skills that improve mood, confidence and physical health.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$114k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$75k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$40k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$32k (27.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$53k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$75k | NZ$40k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$500 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60850) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauora-mo-nga-tangata-katoa
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauora-mo-nga-tangata-katoa/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauora-mo-nga-tangata-katoa/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60850

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauora-mo-nga-tangata-katoa. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:02:33.933Z.