# Hauora Hokianga Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11039
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Northland
**NZBN:** 9429042646037
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide healthcare and social services for residents of Hokianga.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 71.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20.75M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23.02M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2.27M
- **Total assets:** NZ$27.85M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.47M
- **Net assets:** NZ$24.38M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.50M
- **Government grants:** NZ$13.23M (63.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$16.75M
- **Paid staff:** 201
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9f80f710-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$20.75M | NZ$23.02M | NZ$-2.27M | NZ$24.38M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$19.19M | NZ$19.54M | NZ$-349k | NZ$26.65M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$17.79M | NZ$15.00M | not disclosed | NZ$19.04M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$16.60M | NZ$14.68M | not disclosed | NZ$16.25M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$13.78M | NZ$13.35M | not disclosed | NZ$14.33M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$11.84M | NZ$11.74M | not disclosed | NZ$13.91M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$11.07M | NZ$11.17M | not disclosed | NZ$13.80M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$10.70M | NZ$10.89M | not disclosed | NZ$13.90M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$10.19M | NZ$9.87M | not disclosed | NZ$14.08M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$10.62M | NZ$10.16M | not disclosed | NZ$12.63M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 15 current (103 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 15
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11039) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Whangarei — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauora-hokianga-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauora-hokianga-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hauora-hokianga-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11039

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hauora-hokianga-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T17:06:20.677Z.