# Hastings Gymnastics Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32847
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042713777
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To teach children artistic gymnastics - both recreational and competitive

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$175k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$205k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-30k
- **Total assets:** NZ$106k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$91k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25k
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$121k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=93073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$205k | NZ$-30k | NZ$91k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$221k | NZ$190k | NZ$31k | NZ$122k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$186k | NZ$5k | NZ$91k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$206k | NZ$182k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$165k | not disclosed | NZ$63k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$156k | NZ$147k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$139k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$126k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32847) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hastings-gymnastics-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hastings-gymnastics-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hastings-gymnastics-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32847
- Charity website: https://hastingsgymnastics.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hastings-gymnastics-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:53:47.552Z.