# Hastings Foodbank Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC48116
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-12-30)
**Registered since:** 2012-06-14
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hastings

## Purpose

To provide free emergency food parcels to those in desperate need in the Hastings district.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$58k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$58k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$55k
- **Donations:** NZ$58k
- **Volunteers:** 11
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ea5294f7-3ada-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$58k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$64k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$78k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$60k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$44k | NZ$8k | NZ$36k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$54k | NZ$32k | NZ$22k | NZ$280k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$63k | NZ$-16k | NZ$27k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$65k | NZ$58k | NZ$7k | NZ$42k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48116) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hastings-foodbank-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hastings-foodbank-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hastings-foodbank-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48116

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hastings-foodbank-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:34:42.213Z.