# Harry Goodfellow Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29724
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide income to the Salvation Army Auckland and The Saint Andrew Village for their general charitable purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.01M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-13k
- **Total assets:** NZ$103.71M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.90M
- **Net assets:** NZ$101.82M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.07M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=829c6583-e8b6-f011-bb4b-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | NZ$2.01M | NZ$2.03M | NZ$-13k | NZ$101.82M |
| 2024-10-31 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.20M | NZ$48k | NZ$93.02M |
| 2023-10-31 | NZ$2.39M | NZ$2.44M | NZ$-51k | NZ$81.56M |
| 2022-10-31 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$1.92M | not disclosed | NZ$81.49M |
| 2021-10-31 | NZ$4.07M | NZ$3.32M | not disclosed | NZ$85.43M |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$1.64M | not disclosed | NZ$75.11M |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$74.30M |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$9.72M | NZ$9.72M | not disclosed | NZ$74.00M |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$1.88M | not disclosed | NZ$78.71M |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$3.37M | NZ$3.44M | not disclosed | NZ$65.09M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29724) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/harry-goodfellow-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/harry-goodfellow-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/harry-goodfellow-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29724

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/harry-goodfellow-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T01:30:44.402Z.