# Handiscope Executive Inc

**Charities Register number:** CC22604
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-05-21)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-06
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042635161

## Purpose

Handiscope Centres provide facilities for craftwork, recreation and companionship for all persons

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$100
- **Total expenses:** NZ$351
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3k
- **Donations:** NZ$100
- **Volunteers:** 40
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1c5e0f96-f20a-ec11-8abd-00155d6b775e&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$100 | NZ$351 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-08-31 | not disclosed | NZ$250 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$170 | NZ$219 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$406 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$330 | NZ$410 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$640 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$60 | NZ$488 | NZ$-428 | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$4k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$130 | NZ$569 | NZ$-439 | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$130 | NZ$530 | NZ$-400 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22604) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/handiscope-executive-inc
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/handiscope-executive-inc/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/handiscope-executive-inc/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22604

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/handiscope-executive-inc. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T14:00:31.637Z.