# Halo Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54964
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-11-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tokoroa
**NZBN:** 9429046150820
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Vision -Halo Blessing Families Our Mission - Feed the minds and hearts of our vulnerable by providing quality services to alleviate poverty, build valued life skills and contribute to food security. Our Values - Manaakitanga - Service Kia Manaaki me to Aroha - Respect Kia Tika - Intergrity Whanaungatanga - Connection

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-08-23)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$148k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$172k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$53k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9k
- **Net assets:** NZ$44k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Donations:** NZ$14k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0eafc5d6-2f68-ef11-bb38-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-23 | NZ$148k | NZ$172k | NZ$-24k | NZ$44k |
| 2023-08-23 | NZ$165k | NZ$196k | NZ$-31k | NZ$68k |
| 2022-08-23 | NZ$238k | NZ$209k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2021-08-23 | NZ$205k | NZ$139k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2020-08-23 | NZ$66k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-08-23 | NZ$22k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-08-23 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54964) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$124k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/halo-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/halo-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/halo-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54964

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/halo-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:49:06.201Z.