# Hakeke Street Community Centre

**Charities Register number:** CC55485
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-05-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whanganui
**NZBN:** 9429046741509
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Help support whanau and other vulnerable individuals in Whanganui to connect with external organisations that can help them to reach their full potential and provide them with a voice. Provide a safe space to connect community members to the wider community, particularly our seniors, youth and vulnerable whanau. Provide other support and assistance consistent with this charitable purpose; by way of programmes, counselling services and any other activities that will respond to the need of the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$173k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$158k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$131k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$129k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$117k
- **Donations:** NZ$43k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$158k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cf543e50-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$158k | NZ$15k | NZ$129k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$157k | NZ$150k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$118k | NZ$19k | NZ$122k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$126k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55485) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Regions Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hakeke-street-community-centre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hakeke-street-community-centre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hakeke-street-community-centre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55485

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hakeke-street-community-centre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:21:54.094Z.