# Hackfalls Arboretum

**Charities Register number:** CC34272
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Tiniroto
**NZBN:** 9429042720195
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Arboretum

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$227k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$53
- **Net assets:** NZ$227k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$9k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$27k | NZ$-4k | NZ$227k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$31k | NZ$-18k | NZ$226k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$42k | NZ$-9k | NZ$18k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$36k | NZ$-23k | NZ$247k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$18k | NZ$10k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34272) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hackfalls-arboretum
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hackfalls-arboretum/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hackfalls-arboretum/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34272

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hackfalls-arboretum. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:17:11.341Z.