# Guthrie-Smith Tutira Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49884
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-10-08
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429030190955
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• To promote and advance the education, recreation and wellbeing of the people of New Zealand • To promote and enable outdoor activities • To preserve and protect the historical heritage of the land and buildings.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$237k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$233k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$82k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$74k
- **Net assets:** NZ$8k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cdc66581-e33c-e611-93ff-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$237k | NZ$233k | NZ$4k | NZ$8k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$233k | NZ$3k | NZ$4k |
| 2013-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Guthrie-Smith Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$482k and expenses of NZ$581k.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49884) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/guthrie-smith-tutira-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/guthrie-smith-tutira-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/guthrie-smith-tutira-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49884

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/guthrie-smith-tutira-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T17:00:39.717Z.