# Growth Educational Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55381
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-01-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429046325570
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Educational assistance to the learners of Uganda especially the Kabale District, namely around the Lake Bunyonyi Region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$47k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-30k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30k
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=49bb0787-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$47k | NZ$-30k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$82k | NZ$16k | NZ$60k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55381) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/growth-educational-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/growth-educational-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/growth-educational-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55381

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/growth-educational-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:28:34.876Z.