# Grow Space Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58615
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429048463171
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Grow Space Charitable Trust (the Trust) believes that welcoming, resilient, regenerative neighbourhoods operate well only when everyone is included and valued: We are all only well, when each of us is well. Among other things, key to our collective and individual wellness is access to good food, valued social connection and to sustainable economic activity. Our intention is to build on existing skills and strengths by training and educating people in regenerative urban food systems, as well as demonstrating these in our initiatives. We do this in order to assist local people to develop the essential knowledge, tools and confidence to be able to contribute to improved local food resilience while strengthening socio-economic and environmental outcomes for individuals, their whānau and communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$600
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Donations:** NZ$600
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c0dd1269-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$600 | NZ$8k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$136k | NZ$-97k | NZ$56k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58615) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2022-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/grow-space-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/grow-space-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/grow-space-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58615

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/grow-space-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T18:58:13.170Z.