# Greymouth District Uniting Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC24185
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-10
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Greymouth
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission statement is to know and serve God and our vision is to present Christ in a contemporary creative, credible way to all people

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (62.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 85/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$171k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$155k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.62M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.62M
- **Donations:** NZ$24k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d70c0659-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$171k | NZ$155k | NZ$16k | NZ$2.62M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$149k | NZ$2k | NZ$2.60M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$125k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$2.59M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$107k | NZ$139k | not disclosed | NZ$2.60M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$115k | NZ$164k | not disclosed | NZ$2.11M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$87k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$118k | NZ$165k | not disclosed | NZ$2.14M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$129k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$106k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$1.24M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$108k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24185) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/greymouth-district-uniting-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/greymouth-district-uniting-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/greymouth-district-uniting-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24185
- Charity website: greymouthuniting.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/greymouth-district-uniting-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:01:48.505Z.