# Graeme Dingle Foundation Rotorua

**Charities Register number:** CC55178
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-09-30)
**Registered since:** 2018-02-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429047151727
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Graeme Dingle Foundation programmes to school aged children in order to equip them with life skills and self esteem

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$349k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$424k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$249k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$44k
- **Net assets:** NZ$204k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$247k
- **Donations:** NZ$210k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ab57332f-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$424k | NZ$-75k | NZ$204k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$418k | NZ$370k | NZ$48k | NZ$280k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$440k | not disclosed | NZ$238k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$348k | not disclosed | NZ$202k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$200k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$197k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$180k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$204k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$316k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55178) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$57k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/graeme-dingle-foundation-rotorua
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/graeme-dingle-foundation-rotorua/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/graeme-dingle-foundation-rotorua/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55178

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/graeme-dingle-foundation-rotorua. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:58:01.489Z.