# Grace Community Christian Church

**Charities Register number:** CC56020
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-04-11)
**Registered since:** 2018-11-29
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043191444

## Purpose

To meet and address the social, emotional, physical, spiritual and educational needs of the local and wider community. To provide non judgmental, safe environment for priority communities to address their identified needs. Working along side families, youth, elderly and homeless to promote healthier life styles, through specific ministries/programs designed to address these needs. Enabling people to become empowered to make positive changes in their lives, and for future generations.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$150k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$225k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.92M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$669k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.25M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$45k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=72e30626-53d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$225k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$981k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56020) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/grace-community-christian-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/grace-community-christian-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/grace-community-christian-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56020

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/grace-community-christian-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T18:50:15.086Z.