# Gow Family Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC21555
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-03
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043058532
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promoting Arts and Culture of New Zealand for the benefit of the community at large or for specific sectors of that community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (85.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 94/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.46M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$509k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$954k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.08M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.08M
- **Donations:** NZ$985k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$509k | NZ$954k | NZ$6.08M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$515k | NZ$180k | NZ$335k | NZ$5.13M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$371k | NZ$252k | NZ$119k | NZ$4.95M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$159k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$4.50M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$568k | NZ$190k | not disclosed | NZ$4.40M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$447k | not disclosed | NZ$4.17M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$4.50M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$271k | NZ$235k | not disclosed | NZ$4.59M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$389k | NZ$250k | not disclosed | NZ$4.55M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21555) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gow-family-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gow-family-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gow-family-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21555

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gow-family-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T17:10:31.400Z.