# Got Drive Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51175
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-10-10
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043282654
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• Reduce the risk of youth being trapped in poverty and offending due to not having a driver’s license and/or the cumulative effect of license related sanctions. • Create a positive culture towards driver licensing and teach safe driving practices • Secure a long term reduction in driver license offending (and resultant community risk and cost of compliance) • Take any other action that might meet our ideological aims

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$139k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$40k
- **Net assets:** NZ$99k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$114k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.17M (93.8% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a1efea8c-edef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$-5k | NZ$99k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$924k | NZ$869k | NZ$55k | NZ$104k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$729k | NZ$714k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$593k | NZ$586k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$445k | NZ$479k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$499k | NZ$456k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$403k | NZ$403k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$427k | NZ$378k | not disclosed | NZ$53k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$318k | NZ$346k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51175) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/got-drive-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/got-drive-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/got-drive-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51175

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/got-drive-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:52:22.986Z.