# Gonville Health Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC42837
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-11-15
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wanganui
**NZBN:** 9429033039848
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of Medical, Nursing & allied Health Services

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.75M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$510k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.58M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$194k
- **Paid staff:** 29
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=10a36d8f-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.74M | NZ$3.75M | NZ$-15k | NZ$1.58M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.78M | NZ$3.51M | not disclosed | NZ$1.60M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.72M | NZ$3.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$3.13M | not disclosed | NZ$632k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.77M | NZ$2.52M | not disclosed | NZ$542k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.18M | not disclosed | NZ$286k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$1.94M | not disclosed | NZ$211k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.90M | not disclosed | NZ$106k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.86M | not disclosed | NZ$116k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.93M | NZ$4k | NZ$92k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Whanganui Regional Health Network Group **, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$33.07M and expenses of NZ$31.62M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Manawatu Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42837) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gonville-health-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gonville-health-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gonville-health-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42837

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gonville-health-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:49:48.556Z.