# Glow Kids Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC47631
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-01-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043151042
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

GlowKids operates an early childhood centre in Auckland for children with special needs, where they are encouraged to reach their greatest potential in all areas of their development.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$587k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$679k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-92k
- **Total assets:** NZ$342k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$33k
- **Net assets:** NZ$310k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$464k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=65e2a85a-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$587k | NZ$679k | NZ$-92k | NZ$310k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$629k | NZ$632k | NZ$-3k | NZ$402k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$504k | NZ$528k | not disclosed | NZ$405k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$430k | NZ$426k | not disclosed | NZ$430k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$542k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$426k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$559k | NZ$512k | not disclosed | NZ$356k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$479k | NZ$454k | not disclosed | NZ$310k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$460k | NZ$428k | not disclosed | NZ$285k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$489k | NZ$391k | not disclosed | NZ$246k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$454k | NZ$433k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47631) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/glow-kids-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/glow-kids-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/glow-kids-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47631
- Charity website: http://www.glowkids.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/glow-kids-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:59:33.878Z.