# Gisborne Development Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11035
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-06
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429042630586
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

MISSION STATEMENT: To increase employment in the Tairawhiti region through education and training. To foster a holistic environment that reflects trainee goals, providing the opportunity for flexible, innovative and trainee centred learning

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$193k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$199k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.97M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$27k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.94M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$414k
- **Government grants:** NZ$6k (2.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cf385ff5-0770-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$193k | NZ$199k | NZ$-6k | NZ$1.94M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$535k | NZ$645k | NZ$-110k | NZ$1.95M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$383k | NZ$501k | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$366k | NZ$503k | not disclosed | NZ$2.08M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$430k | NZ$488k | not disclosed | NZ$2.21M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$414k | NZ$458k | not disclosed | NZ$2.27M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$327k | NZ$441k | not disclosed | NZ$1.85M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$258k | NZ$501k | not disclosed | NZ$1.96M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$565k | not disclosed | NZ$2.20M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$641k | NZ$692k | not disclosed | NZ$2.33M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11035) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gisborne-development-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gisborne-development-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gisborne-development-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11035

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gisborne-development-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:51:58.807Z.