# Gisborne Community Early Education Centre/Te Whare Tiaki Tamariki Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26962
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429042630500
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary purpose of the Gisborne Community Early Education Centre/Te Whare Tiaki Tamariki is to provide quality, affordable child education and care to the children of the GIsborne Community District.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$999k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$290k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.22M
- **Government grants:** NZ$765k (74.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$850k
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0882d9cf-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$999k | NZ$24k | NZ$1.22M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$985k | NZ$961k | NZ$24k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$836k | NZ$910k | NZ$-74k | NZ$1.22M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$988k | NZ$912k | not disclosed | NZ$1.29M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$979k | NZ$936k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$952k | NZ$884k | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$801k | NZ$871k | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$812k | NZ$841k | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$865k | NZ$830k | not disclosed | NZ$1.21M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$876k | NZ$872k | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26962) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gisborne-community-early-education-centrete-whare-tiaki-tamariki-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gisborne-community-early-education-centrete-whare-tiaki-tamariki-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gisborne-community-early-education-centrete-whare-tiaki-tamariki-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26962

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gisborne-community-early-education-centrete-whare-tiaki-tamariki-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:13:13.812Z.