# Girls Mean Business Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55210
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2018-02-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429046341228

## Purpose

Our purpose is to provide educational programmes to help girls gain confidence and learn transferable skills that will prepare them for any career. The trust's programmes will help girls build strong female networks, think critically, celebrate and learn from failure, work collaboratively, and take positive risks. We aim to increase girls' interest and participation in fields where females are currently underrepresented including Science, Technology, Engineering, Math, and Business.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$104
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$362
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5279a285-53d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$104 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$484 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$796 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55210) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/girls-mean-business-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/girls-mean-business-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/girls-mean-business-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55210

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/girls-mean-business-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T15:22:05.179Z.