# George W Whittingham Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26574
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Gore
**NZBN:** 9429042627005
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Making grants to organisations benefitting the people of Eastern Southland from the profits generated by the investment property rentals

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$107k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$72k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$35k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.16M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$178k
- **Net assets:** NZ$977k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$40k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4dbb6599-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$72k | NZ$35k | NZ$977k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$82k | NZ$21k | NZ$912k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$65k | NZ$34k | NZ$890k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | NZ$856k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$691k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$674k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$162k | not disclosed | NZ$639k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$462k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$468k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$504k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26574) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/george-w-whittingham-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/george-w-whittingham-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/george-w-whittingham-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26574

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/george-w-whittingham-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:43:33.236Z.