# Gardner Road Kindergarten Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11143
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042625438
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To establish and operate a Kindergarten ("the Kindergarten") and to promote the interests and welfare of the Kindergarten in Epsom and surrounding areas.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$676k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$707k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$543k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$75k
- **Net assets:** NZ$468k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$224k
- **Government grants:** NZ$522k (77.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$552k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3de93d24-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$676k | NZ$707k | NZ$-31k | NZ$468k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$880k | NZ$679k | NZ$200k | NZ$500k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$628k | NZ$631k | NZ$-3k | NZ$299k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$568k | NZ$566k | not disclosed | NZ$302k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$553k | NZ$575k | not disclosed | NZ$300k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$575k | NZ$560k | not disclosed | NZ$322k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$564k | NZ$538k | not disclosed | NZ$307k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$497k | NZ$498k | not disclosed | NZ$281k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$489k | NZ$481k | not disclosed | NZ$282k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$463k | NZ$464k | not disclosed | NZ$274k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (111 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** JSA Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11143) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gardner-road-kindergarten-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gardner-road-kindergarten-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gardner-road-kindergarten-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11143
- Charity website: http://www.gardnerrdkindy.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gardner-road-kindergarten-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:42:10.711Z.