# Garden Marlborough 2004 Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34436
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429043135295
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and stimulate public interest in gardening. Educate the public about gardening. To organise and run a series of gardening activities for the public. Attract people to visit the Marlborough region. Give back to the community in the form of horticultural scholarships and donations to beautification projects.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$560k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$560k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-680
- **Total assets:** NZ$245k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12k
- **Net assets:** NZ$233k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$234k
- **Donations:** NZ$94k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=43f98259-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$560k | NZ$560k | NZ$-680 | NZ$233k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$542k | NZ$517k | not disclosed | NZ$234k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$209k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$483k | NZ$411k | not disclosed | NZ$236k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$430k | NZ$386k | not disclosed | NZ$165k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$431k | NZ$378k | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$424k | NZ$362k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$337k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$341k | NZ$344k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$305k | NZ$321k | NZ$-15k | NZ$47k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Wallace Diack
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34436) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Redwood Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/garden-marlborough-2004-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/garden-marlborough-2004-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/garden-marlborough-2004-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34436
- Charity website: http://www.gardenmarlborough.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/garden-marlborough-2004-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:16:00.505Z.