# Gap Filler Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46882
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-06-01
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043146956
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Gap Filler aims to catalyse a Christchurch – and wider society – where citizens feel empowered to take creative action, and to experiment with fun ways of contributing to the wellbeing of the city and its residents

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$143k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$146k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$116k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$38k
- **Net assets:** NZ$78k
- **Donations:** NZ$500
- **Staff costs:** NZ$127k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e5222c11-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$146k | NZ$-3k | NZ$78k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$456k | NZ$-221k | NZ$81k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$948k | NZ$885k | not disclosed | NZ$284k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$889k | NZ$601k | not disclosed | NZ$313k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$727k | NZ$586k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$571k | NZ$464k | not disclosed | NZ$141k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$625k | NZ$636k | not disclosed | NZ$90k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$720k | NZ$685k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$329k | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$65k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$366k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$211k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kendons Scott Macdonald Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46882) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gap-filler-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gap-filler-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/gap-filler-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46882
- Charity website: http://www.gapfiller.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/gap-filler-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:37:42.655Z.