# Future Minds Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC42744
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-30)
**Registered since:** 2009-11-03
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

This trust was established by Ian Russell Scott under a deed dated 23 July 2009. It is to be held in perpetuity with annual income applied to the objects of the deed.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5
- **Total assets:** NZ$116
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$100
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=148c3281-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$5 | not disclosed | NZ$5 | NZ$100 |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$4 | not disclosed | NZ$4 | NZ$111 |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | NZ$1 | NZ$107 |
| 2021-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$106 |
| 2019-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$106 |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$106 |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$105 |
| 2016-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$103 |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$1 | not disclosed | NZ$1 | NZ$100 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42744) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/future-minds-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/future-minds-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/future-minds-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42744

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/future-minds-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:59:20.652Z.