# Fur Paws Sake

**Charities Register number:** CC59968
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-03-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Papakura
**NZBN:** 9429050732524
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We improve the welfare of animals, state of the environment and stress on animal lovers. This is achieved through desexing, TNR, fostering, adoption and public education.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$195k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$270k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$6k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$160k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7f2be3b7-1c75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$195k | NZ$270k | NZ$-75k | NZ$6k |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$267k | NZ$213k | NZ$54k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$117k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59968) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fur-paws-sake
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fur-paws-sake/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fur-paws-sake/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59968

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fur-paws-sake. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:35:55.309Z.