# Fun & Games Toy Library Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40992
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-21
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042704522
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide an affordable borrowing service to promote children's intellectual and physical development through play.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$24k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$26k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Donations:** NZ$30
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=91d45ae2-22e4-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$26k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$25k | NZ$2k | NZ$16k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$19k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$13k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$23k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40992) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fun-games-toy-library-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fun-games-toy-library-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fun-games-toy-library-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40992

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fun-games-toy-library-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:46:10.544Z.