# Full Bellies Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC60108
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-03-28
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429050948901
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To relieve poverty - full Bellies aims to achieve this by providing food in schools to children that are identified as "at Risk" and underpriviledged. Meals delivered to schools cover a full day of Nutrition( morning tea, Fruit break, lunch) . Our purpose is to ease the worry of hunger for children as much as we can whilist providing nutritional food to improve brain power.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$519k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$342k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$177k
- **Total assets:** NZ$493k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$475k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$481k
- **Donations:** NZ$442k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$114k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=115e42d5-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$519k | NZ$342k | NZ$177k | NZ$475k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$360k | NZ$238k | NZ$122k | NZ$299k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$290k | NZ$194k | NZ$96k | NZ$177k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$126k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60108) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/full-bellies-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/full-bellies-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/full-bellies-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60108

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/full-bellies-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T15:38:46.304Z.