# Friends Of The St Clair Hot Salt Water Pool Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23284
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-02-28)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-21
**Sector:** Sports & Recreation
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043119110

## Purpose

Oversight of, and fundraising for, St Clair Hot Salt Water Pool, and liaison with local council.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$13k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7d43ce1c-4554-e911-953a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$344 | NZ$674 | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$324 | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$452 | NZ$836 | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$974 | NZ$1 | NZ$973 | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$260 | NZ$3 | NZ$257 | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$358 | NZ$147 | NZ$211 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23284) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-the-st-clair-hot-salt-water-pool-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-the-st-clair-hot-salt-water-pool-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-the-st-clair-hot-salt-water-pool-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23284

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-the-st-clair-hot-salt-water-pool-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T11:29:46.600Z.