# Friends of the Knox College Library Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25465
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-05-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-07
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042702801

## Purpose

It was originally established to support the operation of the Knox College Library but is now in recess as agreed at the Annual General Meeting on 25 March 2013.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=efe945b6-8b0d-e911-a81b-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$107 | NZ$30 | NZ$77 | NZ$4k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$532 | NZ$1k | NZ$-478 | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$13 | NZ$16k | NZ$-16k | NZ$4k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$6k | NZ$2k | NZ$21k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$23k | NZ$1k | NZ$18k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$10k | NZ$10k | NZ$17k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | NZ$1k | NZ$7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25465) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-the-knox-college-library-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-the-knox-college-library-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-the-knox-college-library-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25465

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-the-knox-college-library-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T06:47:41.531Z.