# Friends Of Porirua Hospital Museum Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21189
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-02-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429042945574
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Main activity: education/research of services from a historical perspective we assist in information searches for past patient & staff. Main sector: Health/schools/community Main beneficiary: Community as a whole

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$383
- **Total expenses:** NZ$174
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$209
- **Total assets:** NZ$6k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$280
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=29f98259-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$383 | NZ$174 | NZ$209 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$762 | NZ$66 | NZ$696 | NZ$6k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$507 | NZ$15 | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$524 | NZ$96 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$319 | NZ$206 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$350 | NZ$143 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$447 | NZ$212 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$869 | NZ$142 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$445 | NZ$422 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$479 | NZ$168 | NZ$311 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21189) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-porirua-hospital-museum-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-porirua-hospital-museum-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-porirua-hospital-museum-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21189
- Charity website: https://www.poriruahospitalmuseum.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-porirua-hospital-museum-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T17:13:17.279Z.