# Friends of Founders Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24656
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-21
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Nelson
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary activity of the Trust is the overall management of the annual Founders Heritage Park Bookfair, which runs from the first Saturday in June to the Sunday of the following weekend. The funds generated from this activity are donated to the Nelson City Council for the support of capital development at Founders Heritage Park. Other activities which are undertaken from time to time include raising funds by way of grants for specific projects at Founders Heritage Park.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$216k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$178k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$38k
- **Total assets:** NZ$173k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$173k
- **Donations:** NZ$215k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fb8fcd9c-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$216k | NZ$178k | NZ$38k | NZ$173k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$144k | NZ$155k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$167k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$324k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$10 |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$174k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$10 |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$157k | not disclosed | NZ$10 |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$154k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$10 |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$154k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$10 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24656) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-founders-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-founders-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-founders-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24656

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-founders-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T22:21:33.102Z.