# Friends of Children in Hospital Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC49513
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-07-23
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042697930
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support to Children and families/whanau while in Hospital by providing extra resources.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$48k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c85e57b8-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$5k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49513) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **THE BENDIGO VALLEY SPORTS AND CHARITY FOUNDATION** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-children-in-hospital-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-children-in-hospital-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/friends-of-children-in-hospital-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49513

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/friends-of-children-in-hospital-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T03:13:53.598Z.