# Frances Skeet Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21873
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-16
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Cambridge
**NZBN:** 9429043144587
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Makes grants to organisations (including schools or other charities)

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$731k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$306k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$424k
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.26M
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$12.26M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e59768c0-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$731k | NZ$306k | NZ$424k | NZ$12.26M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$262k | NZ$767k | NZ$11.84M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$268k | NZ$275k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$672k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$11.61M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.33M | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$11.20M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$346k | NZ$737k | not disclosed | NZ$9.15M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$927k | NZ$225k | not disclosed | NZ$9.54M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$470k | NZ$222k | not disclosed | NZ$8.84M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$425k | NZ$316k | not disclosed | NZ$8.59M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$597k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21873) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/frances-skeet-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/frances-skeet-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/frances-skeet-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21873

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/frances-skeet-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:27:53.264Z.