# Frances Muter Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24766
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-22
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042720881
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide financial support to other charitable entities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (51.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$233k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$162k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$71k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.82M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.82M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$233k | NZ$162k | NZ$71k | NZ$4.82M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$183k | NZ$-20k | NZ$4.75M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$239k | NZ$150k | NZ$90k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$220k | not disclosed | NZ$4.68M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$4.76M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$330k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$4.54M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$259k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$4.52M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$4.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24766) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/frances-muter-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/frances-muter-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/frances-muter-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24766

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/frances-muter-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:53:15.909Z.