# Fragile X New Zealand Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25998
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429043074051
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our purpose is to provide support, information and services to individuals, parents/whānau and communities affected by fragile X; to raise awareness and understanding of fragile X and associated conditions; and to highlight the benefits of a fragile X diagnosis

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$31k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25k
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$25k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=24548fe2-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$27k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$32k | NZ$-21k | NZ$21k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$53k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25998) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fragile-x-new-zealand-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fragile-x-new-zealand-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fragile-x-new-zealand-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25998

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fragile-x-new-zealand-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:59:49.363Z.