# Foxton Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC51807
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-28
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Foxton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Foxton Playcentre is a family/whanau led, licensed early childhood centre. We are a co-operative community based centre, in a small rural area, where play and learning are valued for children and their whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$5k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=13340aa7-b4ad-e811-8e8d-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$35k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51807) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foxton-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foxton-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foxton-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51807

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foxton-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:53:20.917Z.